Swimming warning to remain in place at Wairoa River

24 January 2018

Swimming restrictions remain in place at Wairoa River following water sample results this morning confirming high E.coli levels remain in the river – four times above safe swimming guidelines. (see footnote for reading).

Hawke’s Bay District Health Board Medical Officer of Health, Dr Nicholas Jones, said the DHB was continuing to work with Wairoa District Council and Hawke’s Bay Regional Council to understand what might be contributing to the elevated levels.

“Despite yesterday’s weather storm, we know that these readings are not rainfall related so we are working with both councils to further investigate the cause,” said Dr Jones.

“Regular water sampling and monitoring will continue and the regional council will also be using a faecal source tracking tool to investigate the likely source, which will further help to narrow our investigation.” 

Warning signage erected by Wairoa District Council against swimming in the river would remain in place.

Dr Jones urged people to take notice of the warnings and avoid swimming in the river until further notice.

Note: (Reading was 1040).  Readings should be less than 260 E.coli per 100ml.

 

← Back to the Latest News